Shark-Nurse.jpg

Shark, Nurse

Scientific name: Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788)

Common name: Nurse shark

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 655 - Shark, nurse
Food and Bait Code: 497 - Shark, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
FP - Federal Permit **

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

** National Marine Fisheries Service Southeast Regional Office, Fishery Permits: http://sero.nmfs.noaa.gov/permits/permits.htm.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Like a message in a bottle, “Please Release” on an external tag tells anglers that researchers are tracking a fish implanted with an acoustic tag.

Learn More at AskFWC