Anemone-Branching.jpg

Anemone, Branching

Scientific name: Lebrunia danae (Duchassaing de Fonbressin and Michelotti, 1860)

Common name: Branching or Stinging Anemone

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 708 - Anemone, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Mark Chiappone, Center for Marine Science, Univ. of North Carolina-Wilmington



FWC Facts:
Red tides have been documented along Florida's Gulf coast since the 1840s and likely occurred earlier. Fish kills around Tampa Bay were mentioned in the logs of Spanish explorers.

Learn More at AskFWC