Snail, Chestnut Turban

Snail-Chestnut-Turban.jpg

Snail, Chestnut Turban

Scientific name: Turbo castanea Gmelin, 1791

Common name: Chestnut Turban Snail

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 785 - Snail, chestnut turban

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

Specimen donated by: Daniel Fenton


Image Credit: Daniel Fenton



FWC Facts:
Pyrodinium bahamense, an HAB organism that blooms each summer in Tampa Bay and Indian River Lagoon, chemically lights up to glow in the dark. This is called bioluminescence.

Learn More at AskFWC