Crab-Decorator.jpg

Crab, Decorator

Scientific name: Cryptodromiopsis antillensis (Stimpson, 1858)

Common name: Decorator crab or hairy sponge crab

[Note: this crab is decorated with a colonial tunicate, Aplidium constellatum]

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 725 - Crab, other
830 - Tunicates, sea squirts

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Heidi Thoricht



FWC Facts:
Within 24 hours of hatching, young whooping cranes can follow their parents away from the nest. Together, they forage for plants, insects, snakes, frogs and small animals.

Learn More at AskFWC