Crab-Eroded-Mud.jpg

Crab, Eroded Mud

Scientific name: Glyptoxanthus erosus (Stimpson, 1859)

Common name: Eroded Mud Crab

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 725 - Crab, other *

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* For non-restricted species.

** These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Don DeMaria



FWC Facts:
American eels spend 10 to 20 years in fresh or brackish waters only to migrate hundreds of miles to spawn in saltwater in the Atlantic’s Sargasso Sea.

Learn More at AskFWC