Sea-Cucumber-Florida.jpg

Sea Cucumber, Florida

Scientific name: Holothuria floridana

Common name: Florida Sea Cucumber

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 363 - Sea Cucumbers
Marine Life Code: 763 - Sea cucumber, Florida

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Don DeMaria



FWC Facts:
Bay scallops are bivalve molluscs occurring from New England through Texas. In Fla., they can be harvested in Gulf state waters from Hernando Co. to Mexico Beach Canal in Bay Co.

Learn More at AskFWC