Snail-Longspine-Star.jpg

Snail, Longspine Star

Scientific name: Astralium phoebium (Röding, 1798)

Common name: Longspine Starsnail

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 984 - Snail, star

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
MLD - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

Specimen donated by: Daniel Fenton


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Smalltooth sawfish have been reliably measured at 18 feet, but they may grow to over 20 feet long.

Learn More at AskFWC