Snail-Rocksnail.jpg

Snail, Rocksnail

Scientific name: Thais deltoidea (Lamarck, 1822)

Common name: Deltoid Rock Snail

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 975 - Snail, rocksnail (=rock shell)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

Specimen donated by: Pete Kehoe


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Blue-green algae are among the oldest organisms found on Earth. Their fossils date back 3.5 billion years.

Learn More at AskFWC