Algae, Green Grape

Algae-Green-Grape.jpg

Algae, Green Grape

Scientific name: Caulerpa racemosa (Forsskal) J. Agardh, 1873

Common name: Green Grape Algae

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 749 - Plant, Caulerpa

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Blue crabs have specially modified back legs, called swimmerets, which rotate at 20-40 revolutions per minute, allowing the crab to quickly swim through the water.

Learn More at AskFWC