Coral-Stony.jpg

Stony Coral

Scientific name: Order Scleractinia

Common name: Stony Corals, reef building corals

Commercially and Recreationally Prohibited Species
Possession, harvest, destruction, and sale of fresh, uncleaned, or uncured sea fan, hard or stony coral or fire coral is prohibited (does not apply to such species harvested outside state waters or adjacent federal waters and lawfully entering the state through interstate or international commerce and with acceptable proof of origin documenting the initial place of harvest and original sales transaction).

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Just like fish, blue crabs use gills to breathe. But unlike fish, blue crabs can survive out of water for over 24 hours, as long as their gills are kept moist.

Learn More at AskFWC