Worthingtons Marsh Wren

Worthingtons Marsh Wren Distribution Map

Worthingtons Marsh Wren: Cistohorus palustris griseus

Taxonomic Classification

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Troglodytidae
Genus/Species: Cistohorus palustris
Subspecies: Cistohorus palustris griseus
Common Name: Worthington’s marsh wren

Listing Status

Federal Status: Not Listed
FL Status: State Species of Special Concern
FNAI Ranks: G5T3/S2 (Globally: Demonstrably secure, Sub sp. Rare/State: Imperiled)
IUCN Status: Not ranked

Physical Description

The Worthington’s marsh wren can reach a length of five inches (12 centimeters) (Kale 1996).  This marsh wren species has a light gray belly and a dark brown back.  As with all marsh wrens, they have a white band above their eyes and a white-streaked black triangle on their back (Florida Natural Areas Inventory 2001).

Life History

The diet of the Worthington’s marsh wren primarily consists of spiders, insects, and invertebrates (Lesperance 2001).

Marsh wrens nest in tall grasses along meandering creeks in salt marshes where they will build 5-12 dome-shaped nests that have a side entrance during the months of March and April (Kale 1996).  These nests are used for courting females, as the female will pick one mate and finish the nest by adding fine grasses to the inner lining.  During courtship, males will fly up to 30 feet (seven meters) over their marsh habitat in a showing of territorial ownership (Kale 1996).  Males also court females by singing to them (Lesperance 2001).  Marsh wrens usually nest in colonies.  During nesting and incubation, the female will protect the nest as the male will show no interest in it (Wheeler 1931).  Females lay three to five eggs in one nesting and incubation lasts 11 to 12 days. 

Habitat and Distribution

Worthingtons Marsh Wren Distribution MapWorthington’s marsh wrens inhabit tidal marshes dominated by cordgrass (Spartina alterniflora) and are found from the St. Mary’s/Cumberland Island Sound, to the northern edge of the St. Johns River in Florida (Florida Natural Areas Inventory 2001).

Threats:

Habitat destruction is the main threat to the marsh wren population.  Salt marshes are vulnerable from the practice of “dredge and fill”.  Dredge and fill involves the dredging of salt marshes and filling them with sediment.  This practice is performed to provide increased areas for human development, such as coastal housing.  Dredge and fill practices can also cause a decrease in available prey.  Development of adjacent uplands can cause the degradation of habitat quality.  Sea level rise may also cause destruction to the marsh wren’s habitat (Walton 2007).  Worthington’s marsh wren’s nests are susceptible to increased predation from raccoons, minks, and rice rats (Kale 1965). 

Conservation and Management

The Worthington’s marsh wren is protected by the U.S. Migratory Bird Treaty Act and as a State Species of Special Concern by Florida’s Endangered and Threatened Species Rule External Website.

Biological Status Review (BSR) Adobe PDF
Supplemental Information for the BSR Adobe PDF

Other Informative Links

Animal Diversity Web External Website
Encyclopedia of Life External Website
Florida Breeding Bird Atlas Adobe PDF
Florida Natural Areas Inventory External Website
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology External Website

 

Download

Printable version of this page Adobe PDF

References

Florida Natural Areas Inventory.  2001.  Field guide to the rare animals of Florida.            http://www.fnai.org/FieldGuide/pdf/Cistothorus_palustris.pdf External Website.

Kale, H. W., II.  1965.  Ecology and bioenergetics of the Long-billed Marsh Wren Telmatodytes   palustris griseus (Brewster) in Georgia salt marshes.  Publ. Nuttall Ornithol. Club, no. 5.

Lesperance, M. 2001. "Cistothorus palustris" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Accessed  March  17, 2011 http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Cistothorus_palustris.html External Website

Walton, T. L., Jr.  2007.  Projected sea level rise in Florida.  Ocean Engineering 34:1832-1840.

Wheeler, H. E. 1931. The status, breeding range, and habits of Marian's Marsh Wren. Wilson Bull. 38:247-267.


Image Credit FWC



FWC Facts:
Like a message in a bottle, “Please Release” on an external tag tells anglers that researchers are tracking a fish implanted with an acoustic tag.

Learn More at AskFWC