Prohibited Species List

Freshwater Aquatic Species

  1. Mussels
    1. Dreissena polymorpha (Zebra mussel)
    2. Dreissena bugensis (Quagga mussel)
  2. Crayfish - Genus Cherax (except C. quadricarinatus in a closed system)
    1. Cherax quadricarinatus (Australian red claw/Tropical blue crayfish)
    2. Cherax albertisii
    3. Cherax albidus (Dalhousie Springs Yabbie)
    4. Cherax angustus
    5. Cherax aruanus
    6. Cherax barretti
    7. Cherax bicarinatus
    8. Cherax boesmani
    9. Cherax boschmai
    10. Cherax buitendijkae
    11. Cherax cairnsensis
    12. Cherax cartalacoolah
    13. Cherax communis
    14. Cherax crassimanus
    15. Cherax cuspidatus
    16. Cherax davisi
    17. Cherax depressus (Orange-fingered crayfish)
    18. Cherax destructor (Yabby)
    19. Cherax dispar
    20. Cherax esculus
    21. Cherax glaber
    22. Cherax glabrimanus
    23. Cherax gladstonensis
    24. Cherax holthuisi
    25. Cherax longipes
    26. Cherax lorentzi
    27. Cherax misolicus
    28. Cherax murido
    29. Cherax neocarinatus
    30. Cherax neopunctatus
    31. Cherax nucifraga
    32. Cherax pallidus
    33. Cherax panniaicus
    34. Cherax papuanus
    35. Cherax parvus
    36. Cherax peknyi
    37. Cherax plebejus
    38. Cherax preissii
    39. Cherax punctatus
    40. Cherax quinquecarinatus
    41. Cherax rhyncotus
    42. Cherax robustus
    43. Cherax rotundus
    44. Cherax solus
    45. Cherax tenuimanus (Marron)
    46. Cherax urospinosus
    47. Cherax wasselli
  3. Sunfish
    1. Lepomis cyanellus (Green sunfish)
  4. Electric catfishes - Family Malapteruridae, all species
    1. Malapterurus barbatus
    2. Malapterurus beninensis
    3. Malapterurus cavalliensis
    4. Malapterurus electricus (Electric catfish)
    5. Malapterurus gossei
    6. Malapterurus leonensis
    7. Malapterurus melanochir
    8. Malapterurus microstoma (Smallmouth electric catfish)
    9. Malapterurus minjiriya
    10. Malapterurus monsembeensis
    11. Malapterurus murrayi
    12. Malapterurus occidentalis
    13. Malapterurus oguensis
    14. Malapterurus polli
    15. Malapterus punctatus
    16. Malapterurus shirensis
    17. Malapterurus stiassnyae
    18. Malapterurus tanganyikaensis
    19. Malapterurus tanoensis
    20. Malapterurus teugelsi
    21. Malapterurus thysi
    22. Malapterurus zambezensis
    23. Paradoxoglanis caudivittattus
    24. Paradoxoglanis cryptus
    25. Paradoxoglanis parvus
  5. African tigerfishes
    1. Hydrocynus brevis (Tiger-fish)
    2. Hydrocynus forskahlii
    3. Hydrocynus goliath (Giant tigerfish)
    4. Hydrocynus somonorum
    5. Hydrocynus tanzaniae
    6. Hydrocynus vittatus (Tiger fish)
  6. Walking catfishes - Family Clariidae (except Clarias batrachus)
    Bathyclarias | Channallabes | Clariallabes | Clarias | Dinotopterus | Dolichallabes | Encheloclarias | Gymnallabes | Heterobranchus | Horaglanis | Platyallabes | Platyclarias |Tanganikallabes | Uegitglanis | Xenoclarias
    1. Bathyclarias atribranchus
    2. Bathyclarias euryodon
    3. Bathyclarias filicibarbis
    4. Bathyclarias foveolatus
    5. Bathyclarias gigas
    6. Bathyclarias ilesi
    7. Bathyclarias jacksoni
    8. Bathyclarias longibarbis
    9. Bathyclarias nyasensis
    10. Bathyclarias rotundifrons
    11. Bathyclarias worthingtoni
    12. Channallabes alvarezi
    13. Channallabes apus (Eel catfish)
    14. Channallabes longicaudatus
    15. Channallabes ogooensis
    16. Channallabes sanghaensis
    17. Channallabes teugelsi
    18. Clariallabes attemsi
    19. Clariallabes brevibarbis
    20. Clariallabes centralis
    21. Clariallabes heterocephalus
    22. Clariallabes laticeps
    23. Clariallabes longicauda
    24. Clariallabes manyangae
    25. Clariallabes melas
    26. Clariallabes mutsindoziensis
    27. Clariallabes petricola (Victoria snake catfish)
    28. Clariallabes pietschmanni
    29. Clariallabes platyprosopos (Broadhead catfish)
    30. Clariallabes simeonsi
    31. Clariallabes teugelsi
    32. Clariallabes uelensis
    33. Clariallabes variabilis
    34. Clarias abbreviatus
    35. Clarias agboyiensis
    36. Clarias albopunctatus
    37. Clarias alluaudi (Alluaud's catfish)
    38. Clarias anfractus
    39. Clarias angolensis
    40. Clarias anguillaris (Mudfish)
    41. Clarias batu
    42. Clarias brachysoma
    43. Clarias buettikoferi
    44. Clarias buthupogon
    45. Clarias camerunensis
    46. Clarias cataractus
    47. Clarias cavernicola (Cave catfish)
    48. Clarias dayi
    49. Clarias dhonti
    50. Clarias dumerilii
    51. Clarias dussumieri
    52. Clarias ebriensis
    53. Clarias engelseni
    54. Clarias fuscus (Whitespotted clarias)
    55. Clarias gabonensis
    56. Clarias gariepinus (North African catfish)
    57. Clarias hilli
    58. Clarias insolitus
    59. Clarias intermedius
    60. Clarias jaensis
    61. Clarias kapuasensis
    62. Clarias laeviceps (Catfish)
    63. Clarias lamottei
    64. Clarias leiacanthus
    65. Clarias liocephalus (Smoothhead catfish)
    66. Clarias longior
    67. Clarias maclareni
    68. Clarias macrocephalus (Bighead catfish)
    69. Clarias macromystax
    70. Clarias meladerma (Blackskin catfish)
    71. Clarias microstomus
    72. Clarias nebulosus
    73. Clarias ngamensis (Blunt-toothed African catfish)
    74. Clarias nieuhofii
    75. Clarias nigricans
    76. Clarias nigromarmoratus
    77. Clarias olivaceus
    78. Clarias pachynema
    79. Clarias planiceps
    80. Clarias platycephalus
    81. Clarias pseudoleiacanthus
    82. Clarias pseudonieuhofii
    83. Clarias salae
    84. Clarias stappersii (Blotched catfish)
    85. Clarias submarginatus
    86. Clarias sulcatus
    87. Clarias teijsmanni
    88. Clarias theodorae (Snake catfish)
    89. Clarias werneri (Werner's catfish)
    90. Dinotopterus cunningtoni
    91. Dolichallabes microphthalmus
    92. Encheloclarias baculum
    93. Encheloclarias curtisoma
    94. Encheloclarias kelioides
    95. Encheloclarias prolatus
    96. Encheloclarias tapeinopterus
    97. Encheloclarias velatus
    98. Gymnallabes nops
    99. Gymnallabes typus
    100. Heterobranchus bidorsalis (African catfish)
    101. Heterobranchus boulengeri
    102. Heterobranchus isopterus
    103. Heterobranchus longifilis (Vundu)
    104. Horaglanis alikunhii
    105. Horaglanis krishnai (Indian blind catfish)
    106. Platyclarias machadoi
    107. Platyallabes tihoni
    108. Tanganikallabes mortiauxi
    109. Uegitglanis zammaranoi
    110. Xenoclarias eupogon (Lake Victoria deepwater catfish)
  7. Parasitic catfishes - Family Trichomycteridae
    Acanthoporna | Ammoglanis | Apomatoceros | Bullockia | Copionodon | Eremophilus | Glanapteryx | Glaphyropoma | Haemomaster | Hatcheria | Henonemus | Homodiaetus | Ituglanis | Listrura | Malacoglanis | Megalocentor | Microcambeva | Miuroglanis | Ochmacanthus | Paracanthopoma | Parastegophilus | Paravandellia | Pareiodon | Plectrochilus | Pseudostegophilus | Pygidianops | Rhizosomichthys | Sarcoglanis | Schultzichthys | Scleronema | Silvinichthys | Stauroglanis | Stegophilus | Stenolicmus | Trichogenes | Trichomycterus | Tridens | Tridensimilis | Tridentopsis | Typhlobelus | Vandellia
    1. Acanthopoma annectens
    2. Ammoglanis amapaensis
    3. Ammoglanis diaphanus
    4. Ammoglanis pulex
    5. Apomatoceros alleni
    6. Bullockia maldonadoi
    7. Copionodon lianae
    8. Copionodon orthiocarinatus
    9. Copionodon pecten
    10. Eremophilus mutisii
    11. Glanapteryx anguilla
    12. Glanapteryx niobium
    13. Glaphyropoma rodriguesi
    14. Glaphyropoma spinosum
    15. Haemomaster venezuelae
    16. Hatcheria macraei
    17. Henonemus intermedius
    18. Henonemus macrops
    19. Henonemus punctatus
    20. Henonemus taxistigmus
    21. Henonemus triacanthopomus
    22. Homodiaetus anisitsi
    23. Homodiaetus banguela
    24. Homodiaetus graciosa
    25. Homodiaetus passarellii
    26. Ituglanis amazonicus
    27. Ituglanis bambui
    28. Ituglanis cahyensis
    29. Ituglanis eichorniarum
    30. Ituglanis epikarsticus
    31. Ituglanis gracilior
    32. Ituglanis guayaberensis
    33. Ituglanis herberti
    34. Ituglanis laticeps
    35. Ituglanis macunaima
    36. Ituglanis mambai
    37. Ituglanis metae
    38. Ituglanis nebulosus
    39. Ituglanis paraguassuensis
    40. Ituglanis parahybae
    41. Ituglanis parkoi
    42. Ituglanis passensis
    43. Ituglanis proops
    44. Ituglanis ramiroi
    45. Listrura boticario
    46. Listrura camposi
    47. Listrura nematopteryx
    48. Listrura picinguabae
    49. Listrura tetraradiata
    50. Malacoglanis gelatinosus
    51. Megalocentor echthrus
    52. Microcambeva barbata
    53. Microcambeva ribeirae
    54. Miuroglanis platycephalus
    55. Ochmacanthus alternus
    56. Ochmacanthus batrachostomus
    57. Ochmacanthus flabelliferus
    58. Ochmacanthus orinoco
    59. Ochmacanthus reinhardtii
    60. Paracanthopoma parva
    61. Parastegophilus maculatus
    62. Parastegophilus paulensis
    63. Paravandellia oxyptera (Pantanal parasitic catfish)
    64. Paravandellia phaneronema
    65. Pareiodon microps
    66. Plectrochilus diabolicus
    67. Plectrochilus machadoi
    68. Plectrochilus wieneri
    69. Pseudostegophilus haemomyzon
    70. Pseudostegophilus nemurus
    71. Pygidianops cuao
    72. Pygidianops eigenmanni
    73. Pygidianops magoi
    74. Rhizosomichthys totae
    75. Sarcoglanis simplex
    76. Schultzichthys bondi
    77. Schultzichthys gracilis
    78. Scleronema angustirostre
    79. Scleronema minutum
    80. Scleronema operculatum
    81. Silvinichthys bortayro
    82. Silvinichthys mendozensis
    83. Stauroglanis gouldingi (Ghost candiru)
    84. Stegophilus insidiosus
    85. Stegophilus panzeri
    86. Stegophilus septentrionalis
    87. Stenolicmus sarmientoi
    88. Trichogenes longipinnis (Long-finned cambeva)
    89. Trichomycterus aguarague
    90. Trichomycterus albinotatus
    91. Trichomycterus alternatus
    92. Trichomycterus alterus
    93. Trichomycterus areolatus
    94. Trichomycterus arleoi
    95. Trichomycterus auroguttatus
    96. Trichomycterus bahianus
    97. Trichomycterus banneaui
    98. Trichomycterus barbouri
    99. Trichomycterus belensis
    100. Trichomycterus bogotensis
    101. Trichomycterus bomboizanus
    102. Trichomycterus borellii
    103. Trichomycterus boylei
    104. Trichomycterus brasiliensis
    105. Trichomycterus caipora
    106. Trichomycterus caliensis
    107. Trichomycterus candidus
    108. Trichomycterus castroi
    109. Trichomycterus catamarcensis
    110. Trichomycterus caudofasciatus
    111. Trichomycterus celsae
    112. Trichomycterus chaberti
    113. Trichomycterus chapmani
    114. Trichomycterus chiltoni
    115. Trichomycterus chungaraensis
    116. Trichomycterus concolor
    117. Trichomycterus conradi
    118. Trichomycterus corduvensis
    119. Trichomycterus crassicaudatus
    120. Trichomycterus cubataonis
    121. Trichomycterus davisi
    122. Trichomycterus diabolus
    123. Trichomycterus dispar
    124. Trichomycterus dorsostriatum
    125. Trichomycterus duellmani
    126. Trichomycterus emanueli
    127. Trichomycterus fassli
    128. Trichomycterus florense
    129. Trichomycterus gabrieli
    130. Trichomycterus giganteus
    131. Trichomycterus goeldii
    132. Trichomycterus gorgona
    133. Trichomycterus guaraquessaba
    134. Trichomycterus guianense
    135. Trichomycterus hasemani
    136. Trichomycterus heterodontus
    137. Trichomycterus igobi
    138. Trichomycterus iheringi
    139. Trichomycterus immaculatus
    140. Trichomycterus itacambirussu
    141. Trichomycterus itacarambiensis
    142. Trichomycterus itatiayae
    143. Trichomycterus jacupiranga
    144. Trichomycterus jequitinhonhae
    145. Trichomycterus johnsoni
    146. Trichomycterus knerii
    147. Trichomycterus landinga
    148. Trichomycterus latidens
    149. Trichomycterus latistriatus
    150. Trichomycterus laucaensis
    151. Trichomycterus lewi
    152. Trichomycterus longibarbatus
    153. Trichomycterus maracaiboensis
    154. Trichomycterus maracaya (Margay pencil catfish)
    155. Trichomycterus mboycy
    156. Trichomycterus megantoni
    157. Trichomycterus meridae
    158. Trichomycterus migrans
    159. Trichomycterus mimonha
    160. Trichomycterus mirissumba
    161. Trichomycterus mondolfi
    162. Trichomycterus motatanensis
    163. Trichomycterus naipi
    164. Trichomycterus nigricans
    165. Trichomycterus nigroauratus
    166. Trichomycterus nigromaculatus
    167. Trichomycterus pantherinus
    168. Trichomycterus paolence
    169. Trichomycterus papilliferus
    170. Trichomycterus paquequerense
    171. Trichomycterus pauciradiatus
    172. Trichomycterus piurae
    173. Trichomycterus plumbeus
    174. Trichomycterus potschi
    175. Trichomycterus pradensis
    176. Trichomycterus pseudosilvinichthys
    177. Trichomycterus punctatissimus
    178. Trichomycterus punctulatus
    179. Trichomycterus ramosus
    180. Trichomycterus regani
    181. Trichomycterus reinhardti
    182. Trichomycterus retropinnis
    183. Trichomycterus riojanus
    184. Trichomycterus rivulatus
    185. Trichomycterus roigi
    186. Trichomycterus romeroi
    187. Trichomycterus sandovali
    188. Trichomycterus santaeritae
    189. Trichomycterus santanderensis
    190. Trichomycterus septentrionale
    191. Trichomycterus spegazzinii
    192. Trichomycterus spelaeus
    193. Trichomycterus spilosoma
    194. Trichomycterus stawiarski
    195. Trichomycterus stellatus
    196. Trichomycterus straminius
    197. Trichomycterus striatus
    198. Trichomycterus taczanowskii
    199. Trichomycterus taenia
    200. Trichomycterus taeniops
    201. Trichomycterus taroba
    202. Trichomycterus tenuis
    203. Trichomycterus therma
    204. Trichomycterus tiraquae
    205. Trichomycterus transandianus
    206. Trichomycterus travassosi
    207. Trichomycterus trefauti
    208. Trichomycterus triguttatus
    209. Trichomycterus tupinamba
    210. Trichomycterus uisae (Trepador)
    211. Trichomycterus unicolor
    212. Trichomycterus variegatus
    213. Trichomycterus venulosus
    214. Trichomycterus vermiculatus
    215. Trichomycterus vittatus
    216. Trichomycterus weyrauchi
    217. Trichomycterus yuska
    218. Trichomycterus zonatus
    219. Tridens melanops
    220. Tridensimilis brevis
    221. Tridensimilis venezuelae
    222. Tridentopsis cahuali
    223. Tridentopsis pearsoni
    224. Tridentopsis tocantinsi
    225. Typhlobelus guacamaya
    226. Typhlobelus lundbergi
    227. Typhlobelus macromycterus
    228. Typhlobelus ternetzi
    229. Vandellia balzanii
    230. Vandellia beccarii
    231. Vandellia cirrhosa (Candiru)
    232. Vandellia sanguinea
  8. Electric eel - Family Electrophoridae
    1. Electrophorus electricus (Electric eel)
  9. Lampreys - Family Petromyzonidae
    Caspiomyzon | Entosphenus | Eudontomyzon | Geotria | Ichthyomyzon | Lampetra | Lethenteron | Mordacia | Petromyzon
    1. Caspiomyzon wagneri (Caspian lamprey)
    2. Entosphenus hubbsi (Kern brook lamprey)
    3. Eudontomyzon danfordi (Carpathian lamrey)
    4. Eudontomyzon hellenicus (Greek brook lamprey)
    5. Eudontomyzon lanceolata (Turkish brook lamprey)
    6. Eudontomyzon mariae (Ukranian brook lamprey)
    7. Eudontomyzon stankokaramani (Drin brook lamprey)
    8. Eudontomyzon vladykovi (Danubian brook lamprey)
    9. Geotria australis (Pouched lamprey)
    10. Ichthyomyzon bdellium (Ohio lamprey)
    11. Ichthyomyzon castaneus (Chestnut lamprey)
    12. Ichthyomyzon fossor (Northern brook lamprey)
    13. Ichthyomyzon gagei (Southern brook lamprey)
    14. Ichthyomyzon greeleyi (Mountain brook lamprey)
    15. Ichthyomyzon unicuspis (Silver lamprey)
    16. Lampetra aepyptera (Least brook lamprey)
    17. Lampetra alaskensis (Alaskan brook lamprey)
    18. Lampetra appendix (American brook lamprey)
    19. Lampetra ayresii (River lamprey)
    20. Lampetra camtschatica (Arctic lamprey)
    21. Lampetra fluviatilis (European river lamprey)
    22. Lampetra folletti (Modoc brook lamprey)
    23. Lampetra geminis (Mexican brook lamprey)
    24. Lampetra lamottei (Brook lamprey)
    25. Lampetra lethophaga (Pit-Klamath brook lamprey)
    26. Lampetra macrostoma (Vancouver lamprey)
    27. Lampetra minima (Miller Lake lamprey)
    28. Lampetra morii (Korean lamprey)
    29. Lampetra pacifica (Pacific brook lamprey)
    30. Lampetra planeri (European brook lamprey)
    31. Lampetra reissneri (Far Eastern brook lamprey)
    32. Lampetra richardsoni (Western brook lamprey)
    33. Lampetra similis (Klamath river lamprey)
    34. Lampetra spadidea (Mexican lamprey)
    35. Lampetra tridentata (Pacific lamprey)
    36. Lethenteron kessleri (Siberian brook lamprey)
    37. Lethenteron matsubarai
    38. Lethenteron zanandreai (Po brook lamprey)
    39. Mordacia lapicida (Chilean lamprey)
    40. Mordacia mordax (Australian lamprey)
    41. Mordacia praecox (Non-parasitic lamprey)
    42. Petromyzon marinus (Sea lamprey)
  10. Piranhas & pirambebas - Subfamily Serrasalminae
    1. Catoprion mento (Wimple piranha)
    2. Citharinus citharus (Moon fish)
    3. Pristobrycon aureus
    4. Pristobrycon calmoni
    5. Pristobrycon striolatus
    6. Pygocentrus cariba (Black spot piranha)
    7. Pygopristis denticulata (Lobetoothed piranha)
    8. Pygocentrus nattereri (Red piranha)
    9. Pygocentrus piraya (San Francisco piranha)
    10. Serrasalmus altispnis
    11. Serrasalmus altuvei
    12. Serrasalmus bilineatus
    13. Serrasalmus brandtii (White piranha)
    14. Serrasalmus compressus
    15. Serrasalmus eigenmanni
    16. Serrasalmus elongatus (Slender piranha)
    17. Serrasalmus geryi
    18. Serrasalmus gibbus
    19. Serrasalmus gouldingi
    20. Serrasalmus hastatus
    21. Serrasalmus hollandi
    22. Serrasalmus humeralis (Pirambeba)
    23. Serrasalmus irritans
    24. Serrasalmus maculatus
    25. Serrasalmus manueli
    26. Serrasalmus marginatus
    27. Serrasalmus medinai
    28. Serrasalmus nalseni
    29. Serrasalmus neveriensis
    30. Serrasalmus nigricans
    31. Serrasalmus rhombeus (Redeye piranha)
    32. Serrasalmus sanchezi
    33. Serrasalmus serrulatus
    34. Serrasalmus spilopleura (Speckled piranha)
  11. Snakeheads - Family Channidae
    1. Channa amphibeus (Chel, Borna snakehead)
    2. Channa argus (Northern/Amur Snakehead)
    3. Channa asiatica (Chinese, Small Snakehead)
    4. Channa aurantimaculata (Orangespotted Snakehead)
    5. Channa bankanensis (Bangka Snakehead)
    6. Channa barca (Barca Snakehead)
    7. Channa bleheri (Rainbow, tiger, python snakehead)
    8. Channa buramanica (Burmese Snakehead)
    9. Channa cyanospilos (Bluespotted)
    10. Channa diplogramma
    11. Channa gauchaua (Dwarf Snakehead)
    12. Channa harcourtbutleri (Inle, Burmese snakehead)
    13. Channa lucius (Splendid Snakehead)
    14. Channa maculata (Blotched Snakehead)
    15. Channa marulius (Bullseye snakehead)
    16. Channa marulioides (Emperor Snakehead)
    17. Channa melanoptera (Blackfinned Snakehead)
    18. Channa melasoma (Black Snakehead)
    19. Channa micropeltes (Giant, Red, Redline snakehead)
    20. Channa nox (Night Snakehead)
    21. Channa orientalis (Walking, Ceylon snakehead)
    22. Channa ornatipinnis
    23. Channa panaw (Panaw Snakehead)
    24. Channa pleurophthalma (Ocellated, Eyespot Snakehead)
    25. Channa pulchra
    26. Channa punctata (Spotted Snakehead)
    27. Channa stewatii (Assamese, Golden Snakehead)
    28. Channa striata (Snakehead murrel, Golden snakehead)
    29. Parachanna africana (Niger, African Snakehead)
    30. Parachanna insignis (Congo Snakehead)
    31. Parachanna obscura (African Snakehead)
  12. Tilapia (except conditional tilapia species)
    Alcolapia | Oreochromis | Saratherodon | Tilapia
    1. Alcolapia alcalicus (Natron tilapia)
    2. Alcolapia grahami
    3. Alcolapia latilabris
    4. Alcolapia ndalalani
    5. Oreochromis amphimelas
    6. Oreochromis andersonii (Three spotted Tilapia)
    7. Oreochromis angolensis
    8. Oreochromis chungruruensis
    9. Oreochromis esculentus (Singida Tilapia)
    10. Oreochromis hunteri (Lake Chala Tilapia)
    11. Oreochromis ismailiaensis
    12. Oreochromis jipe (Jipe Tilapia)
    13. Oreochromis karomo (Karomo Tilapia)
    14. Oreochromis karongae
    15. Oreochromis korogwe (Korogwe Tilapia)
    16. Oreochromis lepidurus
    17. Oreochromis leucostictus
    18. Oreochromis lidole
    19. Oreochromis macrochir (Longfin Tilapia)
    20. Oreochromis malagarasi
    21. Oreochromis mortimeri (Kariba Tilapia)
    22. Oreochromis mweruensis
    23. Oreochromis pangani
    24. Oreochromis placidus (Black Tilapia)
    25. Oreochromis rukwaensis (Lake Rukwa Tilapia)
    26. Oreochromis saka
    27. Oreochromis salinicola
    28. Oreochromis schwebischi
    29. Oreochromis shiranus (Chilwa Tilapia)
    30. Oreochromis spilurus (Athi River or Buffalo Springs Tilapia)
    31. Oreochromis spilurus (Sabaki Tilapia)
    32. Oreochromis squamipinnis
    33. Oreochromis tanganicae
    34. Oreochromis upembae
    35. Oreochromis variabilis (Victoria tilapia)
    36. Sarotherodon caroli (Fissi)
    37. Sarotherodon caudomarginatus
    38. Sarotherodon galilaeus (Mango Tilapia)
    39. Sarotherodon linnellii (Blackfin Tilapia)
    40. Sarotherodon lohbergeri (Keppi)
    41. Sarotherodon melanotheron (Mango fish or Blackchin tilapia)
    42. Sarotherodon mvogoi
    43. Sarotherodon nigripinnis
    44. Sarotherodon occidentalis
    45. Sarotherodon steinbachi (Kululu)
    46. Sarotherodon tournieri
    47. Tilapia bakossiorum
    48. Tilapia baloni
    49. Tilapia bemini
    50. Tilapia bilineata
    51. Tilapia brevimanus
    52. Tilapia busumana
    53. Tilapia buttikoferi (Hornet)
    54. Tilapia bythobates
    55. Tilapia cabrae
    56. Tilapia cameronensis
    57. Tilapia camerunensis
    58. Tilapia cessiana
    59. Tilapia coffea
    60. Tilapia congica
    61. Tilapia dageti
    62. Tilapia deckerti
    63. Tilapia discolor
    64. Tilapia flava
    65. Tilapia guinasana (Otjikoto Tilapia)
    66. Tilapia guineensis (Guinean Tilapia)
    67. Tilapia gutturosa
    68. Tilapia imbriferna
    69. Tilapia ismailiaensis
    70. Tilapia jallae
    71. Tilapia joka
    72. Tilapia kottae
    73. Tilapia louka
    74. Tilapia margaritacea
    75. Tilapia mariae (Spotted Tilapia)
    76. Tilapia nyongana
    77. Tilapia rendalli (Redbreast Tilapia)
    78. Tilapia rheophila
    79. Tilapia ruweti (Okavango Tilapia)
    80. Tilapia snyderae
    81. Tilapia sparrmanii (Banded Tilapia)
    82. Tilapia spongotroktis
    83. Tilapia tholloni
    84. Tilapia thysi
    85. Tilapia walteri
    86. Tilapia zillii (Redbelly Tilapia)
    1. Erythrinus erythrinus
    2. Erythrinus kessleri
    3. Hoplerythrinus cinereus
    4. Hoplerythrinus gronovii
    5. Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (Aimara)
    6. Hoplias aimara
    7. Hoplias brasiliensis
    8. Hoplias lacerdae
    9. Hoplias macrophthalmus (Giant trahira)
    10. Hoplias malabaricus (Trahira)
    11. Hoplias microcephalus
    12. Hoplias microlepis
    13. Hoplias patana
    14. Hoplias teres
    15. Hoplias australis
    16. Hoplias curupira
    Airsac catfishes - Family Heteropneustidae
    1. Heteropneustes fossilis (Stinging catfish)
    2. Heteropneustes kemratensis
    3. Heteropneustes longipectoralis
    4. Heteropneustes microps
    Crabs
    1. Eriocheir, all species including E. sinensis (Mitten crab)
    Sea snakes - Family Hydrophiidae (possession requirements in 68-5.001(5), F.A.C.)
    Acalyptophis | Aipysurus | Astrotia | Disteira | Emydocephalus | Enhydrina | Ephalophis | Hydrelaps | Hydrophis | Kerilia | Kolpophis | Lapemis | Laticauda | Parahydrophis | Pelamis | Thalassophina | Thalassophis
    1. Acalyptophis peronii (Perron's sea snake)
    2. Aipysurus apraefrontalis (Sea snake)
    3. Aipysurus duboisii (Sea snake)
    4. Aipysurus eydouxii (Sea snake)
    5. Aipysurus foliosquama (Sea snake)
    6. Aipysurus fuscus (Sea snake)
    7. Aipysurus laevis (Sea snake)
    8. Aipysurus pooleorum (Sea snake)
    9. Aipysurus tenuis (Sea snake)
    10. Astrotia stokesii (Stoke's sea snake)
    11. Disteira kingii (Sea snake)
    12. Disteira major (Asian sea snake)
    13. Disteira walli (Asian sea snake)
    14. Emydocephalus annulatus (Turtlehead sea snake)
    15. Emydocephalus ijimae (Turtlehead sea snake)
    16. Enhydrina schistosa (Beaked sea snake)
    17. Enhydrina zweifeli (Beaked sea snake)
    18. Ephalophis greyi (Grey's sea snake)
    19. Hydrelaps darwiniensis (Darwin's sea snake)
    20. Hydrophis atriceps (Asian sea snake)
    21. Hydrophis belcheri (Asian sea snake)
    22. Hydrophis bituberculatus (Asian sea snake)
    23. Hydrophis brookii (Asian sea snake)
    24. Hydrophis caerulescens (Asian sea snake)
    25. Hydrophis cantoris (Asian sea snake)
    26. Hydrophis coggeri (Asian sea snake)
    27. Hydrophis cyanocinctus (Asian sea snake)
    28. Hydrophis czeblukovi (Asian sea snake)
    29. Hydrophis elegans (Asian sea snake)
    30. Hydrophis fasciatus (Asian sea snake)
    31. Hydrophis gracilis (Asian sea snake)
    32. Hydrophis inornatus (Asian sea snake)
    33. Hydrophis klossi (Asian sea snake)
    34. Hydrophis lamberti (Asian sea snake)
    35. Hydrophis lapemoides (Asian sea snake)
    36. Hydrophis mamillaris (Asian sea snake)
    37. Hydrophis mcdowelli (Asian sea snake)
    38. Hydrophis melanocephalus (Asian sea snake)
    39. Hydrophis melanosoma (Asian sea snake)
    40. Hydrophis nigrocinctus (Asian sea snake)
    41. Hydrophis obscurus (Asian sea snake)
    42. Hydrophis ornatus (Asian sea snake)
    43. Hydrophis pacificus (Asian sea snake)
    44. Hydrophis parviceps (Asian sea snake)
    45. Hydrophis semperi (Asian sea snake)
    46. Hydrophis sibauensis (Asian sea snake)
    47. Hydrophis spiralis (Asian sea snake)
    48. Hydrophis stricticollis (Asian sea snake)
    49. Hydrophis torquatus (Asian sea snake)
    50. Hydrophis vorisi (Asian sea snake)
    51. Kerilia jerdonii (Jerdon's sea snake)
    52. Kolpophis annandalei (Bighead sea snake)
    53. Lapemis curtus (Shaw's sea snake)
    54. Laticauda colubrina (Banded sea krait)
    55. Laticauda crockeri (Sea krait)
    56. Laticauda laticaudata (Sea krait)
    57. Laticauda schystorhyncus (Sea krait)
    58. Laticauda semifasciata (Sea krait)
    59. Parahydrophis mertoni (Northern mangrove sea snake)
    60. Pelamis platurus (Yellow-bellied sea snake)
    61. Thallasophina viperina (Schmidt's sea snake)
    62. Thalassophis anomalus (Anomalous sea snake)
    Weever fishes - Family Trachinidae, all species
    1. Echiichthys vipera (Lesser weever)
    2. Trachinus araneus (Spotted weever)
    3. Trachinus armatus (Guinean weever)
    4. Trachinus collignoni (Sailfin weever)
    5. Trachinus cornutus
    6. Trachinus draco (Greater weever)
    7. Trachinus lineolatus (Striped weever)
    8. Trachinus pelligrini (Cape Verde weever)
    9. Trachinus radiatus (Starry weever)
    Stonefishes
    1. Aploactis asperus (Dusky velvetfish)
    2. Erosa erosa (Pitted stonefish)
    3. Leptosynanceia asteroblepa (Stonefish)
    4. Scorpaena papillosa (Red Rock Cod)
    5. Synanceia alula (Stonefish)
    6. Synanceia horrida (Estuarine stonefish)
    7. Synanceia nana (Red Sea stonefish)
    8. Synanceia platyrhyncha (Stonefish)
    9. Synanceia verrucosa (Stonefish)
    10. Trachicephalus uranoscopus (Stargazing stonefish)

    Mammals

    1. Cricetomys emini (Emin's giant pouched rat)
    2. Cricetomys gambianus (Gambian pouched rat)


FWC Facts:
The Sabal palm (Sabal palmetto) is the official state tree of Florida. Its berries are eaten by wildlife.

Learn More at AskFWC